Your Privacy

Privacy Policy of Hong Kong Cleanup and its Organisers

Version: July 2016

This privacy policy sets out how the organisers of The Hong Kong Cleanup (meaning Ecozine Limited and Hong Kong Cleanup Limited “HKC Organisers“) use and protect personal data that you provide in relation to the Hong Kong Cleanup and its Challenges (“HKC“).

The HKC and its Organisers are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO“). By providing any information, personal or otherwise, anywhere on HKC Website or in relation to the HKC, you indicate your understanding of, and agreement to, the respective privacy policies of HKC Organisers set out below.

You should familiarise yourself with the following privacy policies respectively adopted by Ecozine Limited (“Ecozine”) and Hong Kong Cleanup Limited (“HKC Ltd”), as each HKC Organiser:

  • is an independent data user of your personal data and handles your personal data separately from each other;
  • may adopt different privacy policies in relation to your personal data; and
  • is not responsible for each other’s acts and omissions in protecting your data privacy.

1. Ecozine’s privacy policy in relation to HKC

Ecozine takes your privacy very seriously. Ecozine would like to explain to you Ecozine’s policies relating to Ecozine’s collection and use of personal data.

Purpose of collecting personal data. Ecozine collects and uses your personal data:

  • to communicate with you and assist with your queries;
  • for direct marketing purposes to send you information, offers, newsletters and other materials about Ecozine (including Ecozine’s current and future content, events, contests, projects and campaigns) both in print and in electronic form (as discussed below);
  • for its general business operations and record-keeping; and
  • to the extent required by law.

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks on the online registration form for HKC. If you choose not to provide certain personal data to Ecozine, Ecozine may not be able to provide you with the information or services you require. Ecozine regards the security of your personal data as a priority and implements a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.

Types of personal data Ecozine collects.  Ecozine collects the following types of personal data:

  • Your personal contact information such as your name, telephone numbers, email address and mailing address;
  • Your information relating to your participation of the HKC such as the name and types of the group which you register with and your previous HKC experience, as well as other specific solicited feedback from time to time; and
  • Your photographs and videos, if you provide them.

Transfer of personal data.  Ecozine may transfer your personal data to third parties, as follows:

  • to vendors and suppliers that provide (i) publishing services, including content, mailing, printing, payment processing, data processing and other related services;  and (ii) general business and administrative services in connection with Ecozine’s operations;
  • to government or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations;
  • to other Ecozine subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • where you have otherwise consented; and
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Ecozine may also provide your personal data to organisations that may offer you discounts, benefits, products and/or services related to your support of Ecozine. In this regard, Ecozine may provide your personal contact information such as your name, address, phone numbers and/or email address to other non-profit non-governmental organizations as well as companies in the following lines of business: financial services, travel, telecommunications, hospitality, real estate, restaurants, clothing, luxury goods, personal care, media, electronics, energy and water, natural resources development and management and agriculture. Ecozine may receive compensation or other benefits in exchange.

However, Ecozine will not provide your personal data to third parties as described above unless Ecozine receives your written consent to do so.

Direct marketing. As discussed above, Ecozine will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, but for these purposes Ecozine will only use your contact information such as name, address, phone numbers and/or email address and you may opt out of such communications at any time via built-in unsubscribe mechanisms or by request via the contact details listed below.

Access, correction and queries. For access, correction and queries relating to your personal dataheld by Ecozine, please refer to Ecozine’s contact information below. Please note Ecozine has no control over the data practices of HKC or its other Organisers.

You may at any time request a copy of your personal data held by Ecozine or that your personal data be updated, corrected, or deleted by contacting Ecozine directly. You may also contact Ecozine if you have any other queries or complaints with respect to Ecozine’s privacy policies or practices. As permitted by the PDPO, Ecozine reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with your data access request. When you request access, Ecozine may need to take measures to verify your identity. You may contact Ecozine’s regarding privacy enquries at:
Ecozine Limited
222-224 Queen’s Road Central, Central, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2868 5585
Email:  info@ecozine.com

Ecozine may modify its HKC privacy policy from time to time and if it does so, any updated Ecozine’s privacy policy will be available on this page.

2. HKC Limited’s privacy policy in relation to HKC

HKC Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. HKC Limited would like to explain to you its policies relating to HKC Ltd’s collection and use of personal data.

Purpose of collecting personal data. HKC Ltd collects and uses your personal data:

  • to communicate with you and assist with your queries;
  • for direct marketing purposes to send you information, newsletters and other materials about HKC (including our current and future projects and campaigns, partners, ) both in print and in electronic form (as discussed below);
  • for its general business operations and recordkeeping; and
  • to the extent required by law.

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks on the online registration form for HKC. If you choose not to provide certain personal data to HKC Ltd, HKC Ltd may not be able to provide you with the information or services you require. HKC Ltd regards the security of your personal data as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.

Types of personal data HKC Ltd collects.  HKC Ltd collects the following types of personal data:

  • Your personal contact information such as your name, telephone numbers, email address and mailing address;
  • Your information relating to your participation of the HKC such as the name and types of the group which you register with and your previous HKC experience, as well as other specific solicited feedback from time to time; and
  • Your photographs and videos, if you provide them.

Transfer of personal data.  HKC Ltd may transfer your personal data to third parties, as follows:

  • to vendors and suppliers that provide (i) publishing services, including content, mailing, printing, payment processing, data processing and other related services;  and (ii) general business and administrative services in connection with HKC Ltd’s operations;
  • to government or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations;
  • to other HKC Ltd subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • where you have otherwise consented; and
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

HKC Ltd also may provide your personal data to organisations that may offer you discounts, benefits, products and/or services related to your support of HKC Ltd.  In this regard, HKC Ltd will provide your personal contact information such as your name, address, phone numbers and/or email address to other non-profit non-governmental organizations as well as companies in the following lines of business: financial services, travel, telecommunications, hospitality, real estate, restaurants, clothing, luxury goods, media, electronics, energy and water, natural resources development and management and agriculture, and HKC Ltd may receive compensation or other benefits in exchange.

However, HKC Ltd will not provide your personal data to third parties as described above unless HKC Ltd receives your written consent to do so.

Direct marketing. As discussed above, HKC Ltd will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, but for these purposes HKC Ltd will only use your personal contact information such as your name, address, phone numbers and/or email address and you may opt out of such communications by contacting HKC Ltd using the details below.

Access, correction and queries. For access, correction and queries relating to your personal data held by HKC, please refer to HKC’s contact information below. Please note that HKC Ltd has no control over HKC’s or the other Organisers’ data practices.

You may at any time request a copy of your personal data held by HKC Ltd or that your personal data be updated, corrected, or deleted by contacting HKC Ltd. You may also contact HKC Ltd if you have any other queries or complaints with respect to HKC Ltd’s privacy policies or practices. As permitted by the PDPO, HKC Ltd reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with your data access request. When you request access, HKC Ltd may need to take measures to verify your identity. You may contact HKC Ltd for such matters at:

Hong Kong Cleanup Ltd
222-224 Queen’s Road Central, Central, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2868 5588
Email:  info@hkcleanup.org

HKC Ltd may modify its privacy policy from time to time and if it does so, any updated HKC Ltd’s privacy policy will be available on this page.